David King Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
601 Stuart, Vivian THE HEROIC GARRISON
London Hale 1975 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Number 5 in the Sheridan Series. It is September, 1857, Lucknow has been relieved but at a terrible cost in blood. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
602 Talus Your Alternative Government
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1945 First Edition Good Good 
First edition. Unclipped frayed dustwrapper. Slightly sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Frontispiece from Punch. V Scarce esp in dustwrapper. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
603 Tasso La Gerusalemme Liberata
Paris 1838 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
No marks or inscriptions. No foxing. Poetry. Beautiful three quarter leather with marbled boards. Italian text. 13cm x 9cm. Nice and clean internally and externally. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
604 Taylor, A. J. P. The Origins of the Second World War
London Hamish Hamilton 1961 Reprint Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Folding map. The Second World War, like most wars, sprang more from mistake and miscalculation than from design. Virtuous plans misfired; and wicked plans misfired too. Nice and clean internally and externally. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
605 Taylor, Eric Operation Millennium
London Hale 1987 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Sunned spine. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. 'Bomber' Harris's Raid on Cologne, May 1942. A detatched yet moving account of the first thousand bomber raid which ultimately reduced the population of Cologne by ninety-five per cent. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
606 Taylor, Norman G The Complete Book of the Model Aeroplane
London Cassell 1955 First Edition Very Good+ Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped, frayed dustwrapper with small piece missing from cover. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A book for all who take, or wish to take, aero-modelling seriously. Chapters include: Introducing the beginner to aero-dynamics * Various types of engines * Procedure for designing aeroplanes and constructing them * Construction of propellers * Problems of control line models * Principles of trimming and flying free flight models. Extensively illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. A rare book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
607 Taylor, Paul DOTS DIARY or Banished from Fairyland
London Griffith and Farran 1883 First Edition Good++ Faed, John 
First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Soiled ffep. Frontispiece detatched. Gilt title. Titania, the Queen of the Fairies bans Dot to live her life among mortals. A lovely rare fairy book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
608 Thatcher, Carol Below the Parapet
London Harper Collins 1996 0002556057 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. Neat gift inscription. What was it like for Denis, how did he do it? are the most frequently asked questions of Denis Thatcher. He considered his job as an exercise in love and loyalty, but what was the real story behind the first blind date with 24-year-old Margaret Roberts, the early electioneering and the truama of the Falklands War? What was the truth about the bombing at the Grand Hotel, Brighton, and the inside story of the leadership contest that finally forced the Thatchers from Downing Street? Denis Thatcher was his wife's eyes and ears to the world, yet he remains a deeply private man. Only his daughter, Carol, who shared these extraordinary years at No.10, can reveal the true picture of this absorbing character and, in telling his story, offer a fascinating perspective on the Thatcher years as seen from the inside. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
609 Thatcher, Margaret Statecraft Strategies for a Changing World
London Harper Collins 2003 0007150644 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
2nd impression. SIGNED ON TITLEPAGE BY AUTHOR. Margaret Thatcher brings her unrivalled political experience to bear on the challenges of the new millennium. Lady Thatcher's previous books on her political career have been bestsellers: The Downing Street Years went to No.1. She is a unique world figure and this book, containing her views about the dangers and opportunities of the new millennium, has attracted great interest both in Britain and around the world. In her own words: I wanted to write one more book -- and I wanted it to be about the future. In this age of spin-doctors and sound bites, the ever present danger is that leaders will follow fashion and not their instincts and beliefs. That was not how the West won the Cold War, not how we created the basis for today's freedom and prosperity. If we wish to make our achievements secure for our children and grandchildren, the West must stay vigilant and strong. In this book it will be my purpose to show that it can -- and must- be done. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 47.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
610 Theimer, Walter & Campbell, Peter Encyclopedia of World Politics
London Faber and Faber 1950 First Edition Good++ Good+ 
Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This is an indispensible reference book for politicians, journalists, persons engaged in foreign affairs or international relations, teachers, students of the political sciences, for public and institutional libraries and for all those citizens who wish to be well informed about the world in which they live. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
611 Thomas Hood Select Poems of Thomas Hood
London Ward & Lock Full-Leather Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gustave Dore 
Full leather with slightly rubbed boards. Circa 1880. Marbled endpapers. A little foxing. Folio. All edges gilt. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Slight rubbing to corners. Nice and clean internally. Nine full page b&w plates, each printed on very heavy stock. With illustrations by Gustave Dore. 68 pages. Complete. Book tight and clean throughout. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
612 Thompson, A Landsborough Bird Migration
London Witherby 1936 First Edition Very Good Good++ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Unclipped dustwrapper with wear to extremities. No marks or inscriptions. The migration of birds presents some of the most fascinating problems in natural history; it is also of much scientific interest as an outstanding example of animal behaviour. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
613 Thompson, R W MONTGOMERY THE FIELD MARSHAL - The Campaign in North West Europe 1944-5
London Allen & Unwin 1969 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. The story follows the Field Marshal from his appointment in Dec 1943 to the command of the Ground Forces for the cross-channel assault on Normandy, and of 21st Army Group, under the Supreme Command of General Eisenhower, to his final triumph at Luneberg Heath on May 5th 1945. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
614 Thompson, R W The Montgomery Legend
London Allen & Unwin 1967 First Edition Very Good Very Good 
Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Unhappily, Legends tend to obscure rather than to reveal the facts of history. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
615 Thompson, R W The Yankee Marlborough
London George Allen & Unwin 1963 First Edition Very Good Very Good 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to boards and spine. According to H Liddell Hart this is 'the most penetrating analytical study of Churchill, and also the most vividly life-like portrait, that anyone has yet produced'. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
616 Thorn, Ismay All Play
London Shaw 1883 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good++ Pym, T 
First edition. Detatched spine. Pages loose. Remains of a bookplate on front pastedown. Boards soiled. No ownership marks or inscriptions. 169 pages. 16 pages of ads. Illustrated by T Pym. Complete. A lovely item. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
617 Till, Geoffrey AIR POWER AND THE ROYAL NAVY 1914-1945 A HISTORICAL SURVEY
London Janes 1979 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. This book identifies the Fleet Air Arms 5 essential components: its people, ships, aircraft, organisation and operational philosophy. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
618 Todd, Barbara Euphan Detective Worzel Gummidge
London Evans 1963 First Edition Fair Good Ex-Library 
First edition. Ex-Library. Unclipped dustwrapper. Slight bumping to corners. Protected dustwrapper. No inscription. Illustrated by Jill Crockford. 1st edition of scarce book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 31.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
619 Toland, John INFAMY
London Methuen 1982 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Pearl Harbor and its aftermath. Infamy is the startling account of one of the greatest cover-ups in American history. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
620 Tolischus, Otto D. Tokyo Record
London Hamish Hamilton 1943 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2nd Printing. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. In this book, Mr. Tolischus undertakes to tell the full tale of how and why Japan plunged into the war. Nice and clean internally and externally. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
621 Tomlinson, H M All Our Yesterdays
London Heinemann 1930 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. No ownership or gift inscriptions. Light foxing to the edges. Gilt lettering to spine. Tomlinson's anti-war novel. An excellent novel covering the whole of the Great War and considered by many the author's finest work. 539 pp. Nice and clean internally and externally. Scarce to find in this condition. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
622 Topitsch, Ernst Stalins War
London Fourth Estate 1987 0947795766 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Professor Topitsch shows how time and time again Stalin - sly, calculating, farsighted and ever mindful of means and ends - ran rings round Hitler, exploiting his obsessions, making him look careless and amatuerish, even absurd. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
623 Toulson, Shirley EAST ANGLIA Walking the Ley Lines and Ancient Tracks
London Wildwood House 1979 0704530082 First Edition Very Good Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Caldecott, Oliver 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. EAST ANGLIA : Walking the Ley Lines and Ancient Tracks. Illustrated by Oliver Caldecott. Whether your interest is simply to walk and enjoy the glorious countryside of the region, with its high sweeping skies, or whether you enjoy tracing its archaeology and history, this book will be both useful and enriching. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
624 Towster, Julian Political Power in the USSR 1917-1947
New York Oxford 1948 Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2nd Printing. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. The Theory and Structure of Government in the Soviet State. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
625 Treverton, Gregory F. America, Germany, and the Future of Europe
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr 1992 0691078599 Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is a review of the significant episodes in Europe's history after World War II: the division of Germany, the reconstruction of Europe through the Marshall Plan, the creation of NATO, the decision to station American troops in large numbers in Europe, the epoch-making French bet, the Schuman Plan and the beginning of European integration. Emphasis is placed on the USA's preoccupation with Europe and the efforts of US foreign policy on European security and economic arrangements during the postwar years. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
626 Tricker, William The Water Garden
New York A T De La Mare 1897 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. THE WATER GARDEN embracing the construction of ponds, adapting natural streams, planting, hybridizing, seed saving, propagation, building an aquatic house, wintering, correct designing and planting of banks and margins, together with cultural directions for all ornamental aquatics. Profusely illustrated with nine plates, eighteen full page descriptive views, and numerous other sketches in the text. Binding tight. A lovely clean copy. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
627 Trythall, Anthony John 'BONEY' FULLER - The Intellectual General
London Cassell 1977 First Edition Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. The first biography of Maj Gen Fuller. The Intellectual General 1878-1966. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
628 Turner, Henry Ashby Thirty Days - Hitlers Thirty Days to Power
USA Addison-Wesley 1996 0201407140 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Drawing on a lifetime of studying the Nazi regime, and newly available documents, Henry Turner shows how luck, political brinkmanship, and the personal weaknesses of his opponents helped Hitler come to power. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
629 Urquhart, Fred MEN AT WAR - The Best War Stories of All Time
London Arco 1957 Limited Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Limited to 10,000 copies. Unclipped, sunned dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The best war stories of all time. This is the real stuff of war with all its drama, poetry, ugliness, triumph, shame, inspiration and degredation. Selections include Hemingway, Aldington, Lawrence, Churchill etc. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
630 Utley, T E ENOCH POWELL the Man and His Thinking
London Kimber 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. What manner of man was Enoch Powell - poet, scholar, distinguished soldier, able Cabinet Minister and chief rebel against the orthodoxies of all political parties? Nice and clean internally and externally. Scarce book! First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
631 Van Der Vat, Dan The Atlantic Campaign - The Great Struggle at Sea 1939-1945
London Grafton 1990 0586206957 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Difficult to find book. A questioning view of a uniquely complex and documented campaign, the principal struggle of World War II fought at sea. The account of the campaign includes not only plentiful action on and under the Atlantic from the Arctic to the Cape but the politics going on ashore on both sides. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
632 Van Loom, Hendrik Willem THE SONGS WE SING
New York Simon & Schuster 1936 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Pictorial boards with slight wear to spine. Neat ownership inscription. 2nd Printing. Extensively illustrated. 26 nursery songs with music arranged by Grace Castagnetta. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
633 Verrier, Anthony An Army for the Sixties
London Secker and Warburg 1966 First Edition Very Good Very Good 
Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. A study in National Policy, Contract and Obligation. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
634 Vine, P.A.L. Londons Lost Route to Basingstoke
New York Augustus M Kelley 1968 Limited/Numbered Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First edition. Unclipped, rubbed dustwrapper with slight shelfwear. No ownership inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Limited to 260 copies. This is copy number 63 of 160 copies, each numbered and SIGNED by the author to be sold in Great Britain, a further 90 unsigned copies were distributed in the USA. Copies marked A.J were for presentation only. LONDON'S LOST ROUTE TO BASINGSTOKE is a fully documented and lavishly illustrated account of one of Britains most beautiful waterways. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
635 Walker, Martin The Cold War
London Fourth Estate 1993 1857020049 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. This is a history of the Cold War written by one of the former Moscow correspondents of The Guardian. The book looks at how the war may have exerted a huge economic and psychological burden on the world but that it also provided the world with a sort of stability. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
636 Wallace, Lew BEN-HUR A Tale of the Christ
New York Harper & Brothers 1892 Limited/Numbered Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall William Martin Johnson 
No marks or inscriptions. Original vellum gilt, some light soiling. The Garfield Edition, copy 42 of 350 numbered copies. 2 vols. Beautifully illustrated with drawings by William Martin Johnson and photogravures throughout. Gilt lettering to spine. The beautifully illustrated Garfield Edition of this classic and timeless work made into the memorable film starring Charlton Heston. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 245.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
637 Waller, Leslie Deadly Sins
London Heinemann 1992 First Edition Good++ Good++ 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. Slight bumping to corners. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Author of MAFIA WARS. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
638 Walpole, Horace ANECDOTES OF PAINTING IN ENGLAND 3 Vols
London Swan Sonnenschein 1888 Cloth Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No marks or inscriptions. Corners bumped and boards scuffed. Top edge gilt. Gilt lettering to spines. Anecdotes of Painting in England with some account of the principal artists. By Horace Walpole. With additions by the Rev. James Dallaway, and Vertue's catalogue of engravers who have been born or have resided in England. A new edition revised, with additional notes by Ralph N Wornum. In 3 volumes. Illustrated with plates and engravings. Binding tight. Nice and clean internally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
639 Walton, Isaac The Complete Angler
London Samuel Bagster 1808 Full-Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
7th Edition / First Bagster Edition. Engraved plates, tree calf, neatly rebacked. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. The Complete Angler or Contemplative Mans Recreation. Being A Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish and Fishing. In Two Parts. The first written by Mr. Isaac Walton; The second by Charles Cotton. With the lives of the authors and notes historical, critical, supplementary and explanatory by Sir John Hawkins. Complete with 17 plates. 512 pages including index. A handsome volume of this scarce angling book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 385.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
640 Wark, Wesley K The Ultimate Enemy
London Tauris 1985 1850430144 First Edition Very Good+ Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. British Intelligence and Nazi Germany, 1933-1939. This book, based on exhaustive archival research, catalogues the misperceptions about Nazi Germany that were often fostered by British intelligence. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
641 Warner, Geoffrey Iraq and Syria 1941
London Davis-Poynter 1974 0706701399 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Geoffrey Warner has examined, from all points of view, the tortuous series of political manourves of the many protagonists, and has described in detail many of the most astonishing questions raised by the general conduct of these campaigns. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 29.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
642 Watson, F J B Louis XVI Furniture
London Alec Tiranti 1960 First Edition Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with significant loss to rear panel. SIGNED to fellow author E. T. Joy. White lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. During the eighteenth century craftsmanship in Paris was maintained at an exceptionally high level under circumstances which were uniquely favourable to the development of all the luxury arts. The book forms a concise introduction to a phase of French furniture which is better studied in England than its native land. Extensively illustrated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
643 Watson, George L A.E. Housman A Divided Life
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1957 First Edition / First Impression Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. Biographical study throwing a fresh light on the riddle of Housman's character. Very good condition book in very good unclipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
644 Webb, Sidney and Beatrice The History of Liquor Licensing in England Principally from 1700 to 1830
Author 1903 Original Wraps Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Special edition. 1.5cm removed from top of wrapper. Neat ownership inscription. The History of Liquor Licensing in England principally from 1700 to 1830 by Sidney and Beatrice Webb. Special Edition, printed by the authors for the United Kingdom Alliance for the suppression of the liquor traffic, Michaelmas 1903. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
645 Wechsler, James A THE AGE OF SUSPICION
London Andre Deutsch 1954 First Edition Very Good Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dustwrapper with wear to extremities. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. James Weschsler, Editor of the New York Post, was called before the Un-American Activities Committee in May, 1953. Like many others of his generation he had, as a student, flirted with communism. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
646 Weigley, Russell F. American Way of War, The: History of United States Military Strategy and Policy
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press 1978 025328029X Reprint Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dr.Russell F. Weigley's history and assessment of the American application of political and military power is one of the most detailed and comprehensive studies of its kind. Weigley explores the ever evolving role of the military in an ever changing world, using history as the guideline to establish his facts. This book covers the American Way of War through the second half of this century, and illustrates how U.S. strategy and policy became the benchmark for military institutions the world over to the present day. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
647 Weinreb, B Furniture
London Weinreb, B 1965 First Edition Original Wraps Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Neat ownership signature. Silver lettering to spine. Bookdealers catalogue of 350 important titles. Beautifully illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
648 Wenning, Elisabeth The Christmas Churchmouse
UK The Worlds Work 1963 Very Good+ Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Remington, Barbara 
1st Edition / 2nd Impression. Unclipped, frayed dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Illustrated by Barbara Remington. This delightful true story of Silent Night - one of the loveliest and best loved of all carols - and how it came to be written, make this a book with a very special appeal for children which should be a favourite for many years to come. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
649 Werth, Alexander Russia: Hopes and Fears
Barrie & Rockliff The Cresset Press 1969 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Just before this book went to press Russian tanks rolled into Prague. The last chapter was written after the invasion and tries to strike a balance between hope and fear. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
650 Werth, Alexander FRANCE 1940-1955
London Robert Hale 1956 First Edition Good++ Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped, frayed and worn dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. The history of 15 stormy years: From the German invasion to the disintegration of the French colonial empire. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
651 West, Nigel Unreliable Witness - Espionage Myths of the Second World War
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1984 0297784811 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. Espionage myths of the Second World War. Did Churchill condemn Coventry to mass destruction in order to protect his 'most secret source'? Did Roosevelt have advance warning that Pearl Harbor was to be the target of a surprise Japanese air attack? Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
652 West, Nigel MI6 British Secret Intelligence Service Operations 1909-45
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1983 0297782908 First Edition Very Good++ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Silver lettering to spine. MI6 British Secret Intelligence Service Operations 1909 - 45. A detailed history of SIS's prewar and wartime activities, covering virtually all the overseas stations, listing its officers, agents, internal structure and budget, MI6 discloses numerous successes and failures, including the revelation that Admiral Canaris's mistress, Halina Szymanska, was run by SIS's Berne Station. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
653 West, Nigel Secret War - The Story of SOE
London Hodder and Stoughton 1992 0340518707 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The Story of SOE Britains wartime sabotage organisation. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
654 West, Nigel & Tsarev, Oleg The Crown Jewels
London Harper Collins 1998 0002558688 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. The British Secrets at the Heart of the KGB Archives. Many of these reports by Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, Donald Maclean, Anthony Blunt and John Cairncross are reproduced here for the first time. Co-author, Oleg Tsarev, is a former Russian intelligence officer with a deep knowledge of the KGB archives. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
655 West, W J TRUTH BETRAYED
London Duckworth 1987 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Truth Betrayed tells for the first time story of the secret radio propaganda wars between Britain, Germany, Italy and Russia during the lead up to WWII, in which Guy Burgess played a central part. It shows how Burgess infiltrated the British Secret Service through his circle at the BBC. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
656 Whistler, Rex The Masque
London The Curtain Press 1948 First Edition / First Impression Good 
4 colour plates and 18 monochrome illustrations. Pink cover, bright, w/ grey and white illus. and lettering. Tight copy. Pages VG+. No inscription, a very nice copy. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
657 Whitaker, Terence ENGLAND'S GHOSTLY HERITAGE
London Hale 1989 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. A spine tingling collection of English ghost stories from one of the masters of the craft. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
658 Whiting, Charles THE LAST ASSAULT - 1944 The Battle of the Bulge Reassessed
London Leo Cooper 1994 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. 1944 - The Battle of the Bulge reassessed. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
659 Whitman, Alfred The Print Collectors Handbook
London George Bell and Sons 1903 Reprint Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
3rd edition. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Tissue guarded frontis. The Print Collectors Handbook by Alfred Whitman of the Department of Prints and Drawings British Museum, with eighty illustrations. Complete with index. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
660 WIdgery, David Some Lives! A GP's East End
London Sinclair-Stevenson 1991 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Green lettering to spine. Dr Widgery argues that a GP is as much a witness as an executant; a privileged observer of pain endured, private sadness and jubliant recovery. Yet, despite the deprivation, East Enders, old and new, retain the Cockney virtues of solidarity, warmth and humour. A classic of compassionate social witness. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
661 Wilde, Oscar A Woman of No Importance
London Methuen 1926 Reprint Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
13th Edition. Original blue cloth. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Nice and clean internally and externally. Play by Oscar Wilde. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
662 Williams, John Into the Badlands - A Journey Through the American Dream
London Paladin 1991 First Edition Fine Fine 
Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. A Journey through the American Dream. Inclues Williams interviews with such writers as Elmore Leonard * James Crumley * James Ellroy * Sara Paretsky * Tony Hillerman and George V Higgins. Through the work of these writers, through their observations of American society, and through his own acute perceptions, John Williams gives us in INTO THE BADLANDS an exceptional piece of travel writing and a compelling portrait of the underbelly of the American dream. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
663 Willson, Wingrove Scouts of the Great Wild West
London Aldine Pictorial Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Neat ownership inscription. Circa 1920. Black lettering to spine. 4 colour plates from original paintings by Robert Prowse and colour plate on cover. With Buffalo Bill on Track & Trail! Edited by Wingrove Willson. Extensively illustrated. Complete. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
664 Wilson, Ian Mind Out of Time?
London Gollancz 1981 0575029684 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Reincarnation investigated. The author meticulously analyses some of the best attested reincarnation claims and discovers an intriguing link between them and the other phenomena such as stigmatics and cases of multiple personality. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
665 Wilt, Alan F War from the Top
London Tauris 1990 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. German and British military decision making during WWII. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
666 Winton, John The Forgotten Fleet
London Michael Joseph 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Scarce book telling of the British naval operations in the Far East in the last two months of World War Two, the full story of the forgotton fleet is told for the first time. At home, where the main preoccupation was always with the war in Europe, these achievements were mstly received in a roar of obscurity. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
667 Wolfgang Menge Chinese cookbook : Die Chinakuche
Stuttgart Steingruben Verlag 1960 First Edition Near Fine 
First edition. No marks or inscriptions. Text in german. Mapped endpapers. Illustrated. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
668 Woodburn Kirby, S SINGAPORE The Chain of Disaster
London Cassell 1971 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. SINGAPORE: The Chain of Disaster, an authoritative account of the loss of this vital base, told by the British Official Historian of the war against Japan. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
669 Woodward, Sir Llewellyn Great Britain and the War of 1914-1918
London Methuen 1967 First Edition Very Good Very Good 
Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. This detailed study by Sir Llewellyn Woodward explains why Great Britain became involved in the war. Nice and clean internally and externally. Difficult to find book, especially in such good condition. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
670 Worcester, Richard ROOTS OF BRITISH AIR POLICY
London Hodder and Stoughton 1966 First Edition Very Good Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dustwrapper with slight edgewear. No marks or inscriptions. Very slight scuffing to front baord. Gilt lettering to spine. Major aspects of civil, military and space policy are analysed. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
671 Wyndham, Horace Society Sensations
London Robert Hale 1938 First Edition Very Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Frayed and worn dustwrapper, missing rear section. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Here are presented accounts of doings, which, at the time of their happening, thrilled and fluttered all Society. The list includes the memorable libel action brought by an ex-priest against a Cardinal * The trial in Paris of an English journalist for the murder of a coleague * The undignified squabble of a Commander-in-Chief with his aide-de-camp * The unhappy liason of a poet and a 'literary' lady * The suspect 'mediumship' of a female spiritualist * The exploits of a gold-digger who overreached herself * The story of a girl who began in the chorus, and who, by courage and personality, finished up in the peerage. Illustrated with plates. Complete. Nice and clean internally. Scarce book. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
672 Yallop, David A TO ENCOURAGE THE OTHERS - Startling New Facts on the Craig / Bentley Murder Case
London Allen 1971 049100088X First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Maps to end papers depict police plan. On 2nd Nov 1952, Christopher Craig aged 16 and Derek Bentley aged 19 were trapped by police on the roof of a Croydon warehouse. A gun battle ensued and PC Miles was killed. The armed Craig was too young to hang, but the unarmed Bentley was not and was duly executed. Derek Bentley was hanged as an example to the youth of this country, to check the frightening rise in postwar teenage crimes of violence. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
673 Yonge, Charlotte A Book of Golden Deeds of All Times and All Lands
London Macmillan 1865 Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Neat gift inscription. Sixth Thousand. Gilt lettering to spine. Pages uncut. Frontispiece engraving by H Bonham Carter and C H Jeeves. A book of Golden Deeds of all times and all lands, gathered and narrated by the author of The Heir of Redclyffe. Golden Treasury Series. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
674 Zuckerman, Lord Star Wars in a Nuclear World
London Kimber 1986 0718306155 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. Written by a world authority on the rivalries and politics of the nuclear age. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
675 Zuckermn, Solly From Apes to Warlords 1904-46
London Hamish Hamilton 1978 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dustwrapper with NO LOSS. No marks or inscriptions. Gilt lettering to spine. An autobiography. A central figure in the disputes about bombing policy which flared up during the planning phases of the Normandy invasion. Nice and clean internally and externally. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  

find book, bookfinder, where find books, unavailable books, hard to find book, problem finding book, book search, searcher, search books, how find book, find used book,book search, searcher, search books, how find book, find book, books, used book, looking for used book, out of print,book, find old book, used book, used books for sale, book search, find book, find books, find used book, looking for used book, out of print, look for book, find an old book, find used books, RARE, BOOK, RESELLER, RESELLERS, BOOKS HANDLED FOR BOOKSELLERS, BOOKDEALERS, search books, find book, books, used book, used book, used books for sale, book search,used book search,old book search,booksearch,how find old book,old book,old books, search out of print,cheap used books, find rare book,look for book, looking for a book, book search, searching for book, bookfinder, book finder,used books, secondhand, buy rare books, discount books, discounted books, rare, used, collectible, USED BOOK SEARCH, USED BOOKS, USED BOOK, SEARCH FOR USED BOOKS,find used book, find used books, search books, used book, locate used books, used book search, book search, old books, out of print books, bookfinder, book finder, used books, used books for sale, locate book, locate used books, find old books, find used books, find rare books, books located, USED BOOK SEARCH, USED BOOKS, USED BOOK, SEARCH FOR USED BOOKS,rare book consignments

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@dking.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie